KTA

Awards

Select

2023 AIA National Awards, Public Architecture for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

2023 AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, Named Award for Kerr Street Residences

2022 AIA National Awards, Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture, Named Award for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

2022 AIA New South Wales Chapter Awards, The Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, Named Award for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

2021 Melbourne Awards, Urban Design for Queen & Collins

2021 AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Melbourne Prize for Queen & Collins

2024

ArchitectureAU Social Impact Awards Shortlist for Booboop Narrkwarren Nagarra-jarra-noun

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Public Architecture Shortlist for Wirrng Wirrng

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Regional Prize Shortlist for Wirrng Wirrng

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Educational Architecture Shortlist for Preston South Primary School

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Sustainable Architecture Shortlist for Preston South Primary School

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Educational Architecture Shortlist for Dandenong High School

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Public Architecture Shortlist for The Round

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Melbourne Prize Shortlist for The Round

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Colourbond Shortlist for The Round

Australian Interior Design Awards, Hospitality Shortlist for Antara 128

Australian Interior Design Awards, Public Shortlist for The Round

2023

AIA National Awards, Public Architecture for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

Victorian Premier’s Design Awards, Architectural Design Finalist for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

Victorian School Design Awards, Best School Project–Between $5 million and $10 million, Finalist, Dandenong High School

Design Institute of Australia, Designers Australia Awards, Place Category, Award of Merit for KTA Lothian Street Studio

Interior Design Excellence Awards (IDEA), Workplace Under 100sqm, Shortlist for KTA Lothian Street Studio

Dezeen Awards, Cultural Project of the Year, Highly Commended for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

WAF World Architecture Festival Completed Buildings – Culture, Highly Commended for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

AIA National Awards, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Shortlist for Kerr Street Residences

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, Named Award for Kerr Street Residences

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Public Architecture for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Heritage Architecture Shortlist for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Melbourne Prize Shortlist for Melbourne Holocaust Museum

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Educational Architecture Shortlist for VSBA New Schools 2022 Bundle B (CCPS)

Council on Tall Buildings and Urban Habitat, Repositioning Category Finalist for Queen & Collins

Architizer A + Awards, Built_ Sustainable Cultural/Institutional Building for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

Architizer A + Awards, Concepts_ Architecture + Community for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

Architizer A + Awards, Cultural Museum Finalist for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

Learning Environments Australasia Design Award, New Campus with Educational Facilities Commendation for Clyde Creek Primary School

National Biophilic Design Awards, Community and Urban Scale Projects, Category Winner for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

2022

World Architecture Festival (WAF), Completed Buildings: Culture, Highly Commended for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

Victorian Premier’s Design Awards, Architectural Design Finalist for Queen & Collins

Learning Environments Australasia Award (VIC Chapter), New Educational Campus for Clyde Creek Primary School

Melbourne Awards, Urban Design for Queen & Collins

AIA National Awards, Sir Zelman Cowen Award for Public Architecture, Named Award for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

AIA National Awards, Sustainable Architecture Category for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

AIA National Awards, Commercial Architecture for Queen & Collins

Victorian Design Design Awards, Best Primary School Project for Clyde Creek Primary School

Interior Design Excellence Award (IDEA), Workplace Over 1000sqm for Queen & Collins

Interior Design Excellence Award (IDEA), Hospitality Shortlist for Aru Restaurant

Restaurant and Bar Design Awards, Australia & Pacific – Standalone Shortlist for Aru Restaurant

Houses Awards, New House under 200sqm, Commendation for Erskine River House

The Urban Developer Awards for Industry Excellence, Commercial Development of the Year, Queen & Collins

World Architecture News (WAN), Female Frontiers, Contribution to Architecture Award, Kerstin Thompson

AIA New South Wales Chapter Awards, The Sulman Medal for Public Architecture, Named Award for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

AIA New South Wales Chapter Awards, Sustainable Architecture Category for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Melbourne Prize for Queen & Collins

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Urban Design for Queen & Collins

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Interior Architecture for Queen & Collins

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Commercial Architecture for Queen & Collins

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, The Best Overend Award for Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing, Named Award for Balfe Park Lane

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards Residential Architecture Commendation for Houses (New) for Erskine River House

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards Heritage Architecture Shortlist for Queen & Collins

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards Interior Architecture Shortlist for Erskine River House

AIA New South Wales Chapter Awards, Heritage Architecture Shortlist for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

AIA New South Wales Chapter Awards, Urban Design Shortlist for Bundanon Art Museum & Bridge

2021

Victorian Premier’s Design Awards, Best in Architectural Design Category for Broadmeadows Town Hall

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Heritage Architecture for Church on Napier

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Shortlist for Church on Napier

2020

AIA National Awards, Residential Architecture – Houses (New) Named Award The Robin Boyd Award for East Street

AIA National Awards, Heritage Architecture Shortlist for Broadmeadows Town Hall

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Victorian Architecture Medal for Broadmeadows Town Hall

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, George Knight Award for Heritage Architecture for Broadmeadows Town Hall

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Public Architecture Commendation for Broadmeadows Town Hall

AIA Victorian Chapter Awards, Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Shortlist for George Street

AIA New South Wales Chapter Awards, Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for East Street, Albury House

2019

AIA National Architecture Awards, Commercial Architecture for Private Melbourne Women’s Club

AIA National Architecture Awards, Small Project Architecture Named Award The Nicholas Murcutt Award for Jock Comini Reserve Amenities

AIA National Architecture Awards, Heritage Commendation for Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation

Victorian School Design Awards, Best School Project – under $5 million for Northcote High School Performing Arts & VCE Centre

WAF World Architecture Festival Completed Buildings – School Shortlist for Northcote High School Performing Arts & VCE Centre

AIA Victorian Chapter Heritage Architecture Named Award The John George Knight Award for Sacred Heart Building, Abbotsford Convent Foundation

AIA Victorian Chapter Commercial Architecture Named Award The Sir Osborn McCutcheon Award for Private Melbourne Women’s Club

AIA Victorian Chapter Small Projects Award for Jock Comini Reserve Amenities

AIA Victorian Chapter Small Projects Shortlist for Sunda Dining

AIA Victorian Chapter Melbourne Prize & Interior Architecture Shortlist for Private Women’s Club

AIA Victorian Chapter Educational Architecture Shortlist for Northcote High School Performing Arts & VCE Centre

2018

WAF World Architecture Festival Shortlist Old & New Buildings for The Stables, VCA Faculty of Fine Arts & Music, The University of Melbourne

AIA National Architecture Awards, Heritage & Educational Architecture Shortlist for The Stables, VCA Faculty of Fine Arts & Music, The University of Melbourne

AIA National Architecture Awards, Residential (New) Architecture Shortlist for Park House

AIA Victorian Chapter Heritage & Educational Architecture Award and Interior Architecture Commendation for The Stables, VCA Faculty of Fine Arts & Music, The University of Melbourne

AIA Victorian Chapter, Residential (New) Architecture Award for Park House

Victorian Premier’s Design Awards Architectural Design Shortlist for The Stables, VCA Faculty of Fine Arts & Music, The University of Melbourne

Eat Drink Design Awards Best Restaurant Design Commendation for Sunda

IDEA Interior Design Excellence Awards Institutional Architecture Shortlist for The Stables, VCA Faculty of Fine Arts & Music, The University of Melbourne

IDEA Interior Design Excellence Awards, Hospitality Shortlist for Sunda

Think Brick Awards Horbury Hunt Residential Winner for Apartment House

2017

IDEA Interior Design Excellence Awards Shortlist for Deakin A+B/ School of Architecture and Built Environment

AIA Commercial Architecture Award, Victorian Chapter for TarraWarra Cellar Door

AIA Residential Architecture Award – New, Victorian Chapter for Seaberg

2016

Eat Drink Design Awards TarraWarra Estate – Highly Commended

IDEA Interior Design Excellence Awards TarraWarra Estate – Highly Commended

2014

AIA National Architecture Awards, Robin Boyd Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New) for House at Hanging Rock

AIA Harold Desbrowe Annear Award for House at Hanging Rock

AIA Heritage Award for Wertheim Factory Conversion – Studio 9

AIA Public Alterations & Additions for Birralee Primary School

2013

AIA Regional Prize – Victorian Chapter for Marrysville 16 Hour Police Station

World Architecture Festival, Shortlisted for Civic & Community Category for Marrysville 16 Hour Police Station

IDEA Awards – Shortlisted for Retail Interior Design for AESOP Signature Store, Burnside

Timber Design Awards – Shortlisted for AESOP Signature Store, Burnside

2012

AIA Residential – New, Victorian Chapter for House at Big Hill

AIA Residential – New, National Awards Commendation for House at Big Hill

Houses Awards – New House over 200m2 for House at Big Hill

IDEA Awards, Shortlisted for Retail Interior Design for AESOP Flagship Store, Melbourne

2011

AIA Marion Mahoney Award, Victorian Chapter for MUMA

AIA Public Architecture Award, Victorian Chapter for Carrum Downs 24hr Police Station

AIA Public Alterations & Additions Award, Vic Chapter for MUMA

AILA Design Awards, Urban Design for Ian Potter Sculpture Court MUMA

Think Brick Horbury Hunt Commercial Award Highly Commended for Carrum Downs 24hr Police Station

World Architecture Festival, Shortlisted for Gardens & Landscape Award for Ian Potter Sculpture Court MUMA

IDEA Awards, Institutional Winner for MUMA

2009

AIA Residential New Award, Victorian Chapter, for Ivanhoe House

World Architecture Festival, Shortlisted for the Civic Architecture Award, for Warrandyte Police Station

2008

RAIA Victorian Chapter, Shortlisted for Warrandyte Police Station in the ‘Small’ Category

2007

City of Port Phillip Design Development Awards, Best New Single Dwelling for Upside Down House

2006

National Tourism Alliance, New Tourism Development Award for the Australian Garden, RBGC

Australian Timber Design Awards Public & Commercial Buildings Composite Frame for RBGC

RAIA Residential New Award, Victorian Chapter for Blairgowrie House

RAIA Architecture Award of Merit for Blairgowrie House

Architectural Excellence in the South East Awards Best Public Project & Chairman’s Premier Award for Visitors Centre Royal Botanical Gardens Cranbourne

2005

Victorian Coastal Award – Building and for Building & Design for House at Lake Connewarre

2003

RAIA Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for House at Lake Connewarre, Victoria

2002

RAIA Architecture Award for Multiple Residential for Napier Street Housing

Grand Prix Dulux Color Awards for Ah Mu Restaurant Melbourne

Prior to 2002

Seppelt Contemporary Art Award for an outstanding body of work. This work was exhibited at the MCA Sydney from Nov 1999 – March 1999

RAIA Harold Desbrowe-Annear Award for West Coast House

RAIA Merit Award for James Service Place, South Melbourne

RAIA Merit Award for Webb Street Fitzroy

CHASA Refereed Design Award for Lorne House